LINFIELD WILDCATS FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONSHIP ALUMNI

 

HIGH SCHOOL

Alumnus

School

Level

Sport

Year

Vince Barrett

Arlington

B

Football

1938, '40

Virgil Kingsley

Oakridge

B

Football

1939

Paul Warren

Grant

A-1

Track

1939

Bud Wuorninen

Philomath

B

Football

1939

Ted Stenslund

Westport

B

Basketball

1941

Ted Hippi

Dayton

B

Football

1942

Ted Stenslund

Westport

B

Six-man FB

1947

Don Nelson

Westport

B

Six-man FB

1948

Marion Duley

Parkrose

A-2

Wrestling

1948

Art Verment

Drain

B

Basketball

1951

Jim Partlow

Lincoln

A-1

Basketball

1952

Buck Monroe

Corbett

B

Track

1952, '54

Earl Gillis

Newberg

A-1

Wrestling

1953

Charles Zacur

Canby

A-1

Wrestling

1955

Buck Monroe

Culver

B

6-man Football

1955, '56

Jim Partlow

Lincoln

A-1

Baseball

1956

Ted Hippi

Toledo, Wash.

A-1

Football

1957

Randy Harrison

Tigard

A-1

Baseball

1957

Marv Heater

Central

A-2

Track

1958

Marv Heater

Central

A-2

Football

1960

Marv Heater

South Salem

AAAA

Football

1971

Russ Morris

Florence

A-2

Track

1960

Jack Blum

Reedsport

A-2

Cross Country

1961

Olie Johnson

Madras

A-2

Boys Basketball

1961

Jack Walton

Pleasant Hill

A-2

Boys Basketball

1962

Ad Rutschman

Hillsboro

A-1

Baseball

1962

Don Stenslund

Central

A-2

Boys Basketball

1963

Bob Abrahamson

Myrtle Creek

A-2

Track

1963

Dale Holland

Crow

B

Baseball

1963

Ad Rutschman

Hillsboro

A-1

Baseball

1966, '68

Ad Rutschman

Hillsboro

A-1

Football

1966

Don Schaefer

North Salem

A-1

Baseball

1967

Al Tarpenning

Centennial

A-1

Boys Track

1967

Gene Anderson

Lake Oswego

AAA

Golf

1968, '72

Gary Olson

Sutherlin

A-2

Boys Basketball

1968

Gene Anderson

Lake Oswego

A-1

Golf

1969

Russ Thurman

Crook County

A-1

Wrestling

1969

Hiram Crane

Centennial

AAA

Cross Country

1971

Gene Gilbertson

Seaside

AA

Track

1974

Tom Hughes

Monroe

A

Track

1974

Gary Walls

Madison

AAA

Golf

1975

Joe Brock

Stayton

AA

Baseball

1975

Lonnie Turner

Culver

B

Football

1975, '76

Bob Edwards

Vale

AA

Baseball

1977

Terry Woods

Parkrose

AAA

Boys Basketball

1978

Tom Niebergall

St. Helens

AA

Baseball

1980

John Rodgers

Arlington

B

Football

1981

Gary Stautz

Gresham

AAA

Football

1982

Alberta Abrahamson

Neah-Kah-Nie

A

Volleyball

1983

Hugh Yoshida

Leilehua, Hawaii

Oahu

Football

1984

Norm Musser

Medford

AAA

Football

1985

Tim Brown

Ashland

AAA

Tennis

1986

Ron August

Dallas

AA

Football

1986

Gene Gilbertson

Seaside

AA

Boys Track

1986

Val Barnes

Salem Academy

AA

Baseball

1987

Bruce Crossfield

Lapwai, Idaho

A-3

Boys Basketball

1987, '88

Gene Gilbertson

Seaside

AA

Girls Track

1988

Bill Dressel

Benson

AAA

Football

1988

Rick Pass

Knappa

A

Boys Basketball

1988

Mark Whitehurst

E. Anchorage, AK

AAA

Football

1990

Joel Richardson

Jordan Valley

A-1

Girls Basketball

1991

Larry Barnett

Yamhill-Carlton

3A

Boys Basketball

1992

Jeff Brooks

Mtn. View, Wash.

AAA

Boys Soccer

1993

Steve Sugg

The Dalles

3A

Baseball

1993, '94, '97, '99, '00, '02

Ted Zehr

Hillsboro

4A

Baseball

1993

Emory Blackwell

Dayton

2A

Wrestling

1994, '95

Stan Williams

Madras

3A

Girls Golf

1994

Bob Lamb

Tillamook

3A

Boys Basketball

1995

Tim France

Powers

1A

Football

1996, '97, '98

Jeff Flood

Amity

2A

Football

1998, '99, '00, '01

Ed Griffin

Bulkeley, Conn.

AAA

Boys Basketball

2000

Wendell Say

Aiea Hawaii

II

Football

2003

Craig Howard

Nease, Fla.

4A

Football

2005

Chris Casey

Aloha

6A

Football

2010

Brodie Unger

Dayton

3A

Football

2012

 

COLLEGE

Roy Helser

Linfield

NAIA

Baseball

1966

Ad Rutschman

Linfield

NAIA

Baseball

1971

Al Tarpenning

Lane CC

NJCAA

Cross Country

1972

John Seeley

Mira Costa JC

NJCAA

Baseball

1976

Les Paull

N. Mexico Military

NJCAA

MenŐs Tennis

1978

Al Tarpenning

Lane CC

NJCAA

Cross Country

1979

Buck Monroe

Clackamas CC

NJCAA

Track

1982

Ad Rutschman

Linfield

NAIA

Football

1982, '84, '86

Bob Gregson

C. Washington

NAIA

Swimming

1984

Jackson Vaughan

Linfield

NCAA

Softball

2007, '11

Scott Broisus

Linfield

NCAA

Baseball

2013