LINFIELD WILDCATS FOOTBALL

ALL-AMERICANS

 

1939

Ted Hippi, HB

1941

Phil O'Meara, T

1947

Bill Currier, G

1951

Cliff Saxton, G

1953

Ad Rutschman, HB

         (1st team NAIA)

1954

Al Tarpenning, HB

         (1st team Williamson)

1956

Vic Fox, G

         (3rd team NAIA)

1957

Howard Morris, G

         (1st team Williamson and AP; 2nd team NAIA)

1958

         Ray Simonsen, T

         (Honorable Mention Williamson System)

1959

         Ray Simonsen, T

         (1st team Williamson)

1961

Jim Bernhardt, T

         (1st team NAIA)

Hugh Yoshida

         (2nd team NAIA)

Dave Rohrer, S

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

1962

Dave Rohrer, S

         (1st team NAIA)

Tom Younker, E

         (2nd team NAIA)

1963

Pete Dengenis, T

         (1st team NAIA; 1st team Williamson System)

1964

Norm Musser, C

         (1st team AP; 2nd team NAIA)

Tony Ah Yat, E

         (2nd team NAIA)

1965

Bob Ferguson, G

         (2nd team AP)

Dennis Schweitzer, E

         (2nd team NAIA)

1966

Jack Ostlund, DT

         (2nd team NAIA)

1968

Randy Marshall, DE

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

1969

Randy Marshall, DE

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

1972

Bernie Peterson, TE

         (1st team Kodak)

1973

Bernie Peterson, TE

         (2nd team NAIA; 3rd team AP)

Jay Buse, DE

         (2nd team NAIA, AP)

1974

Dave Nygaard, DT

         (1st team NAIA;

3rd team AP)

1975

Ken Cutcher, OT

         (1st team NAIA)

1976

Joe Salta, DE

         (2nd team NAIA)

1977

Joe Salta, DE

         (1st team NAIA)

Doug Walker, G

         (2nd team NAIA)

Jeff Owens, RB

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

Kevin Moore, LB

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

Doug Nereu, WR

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

Pat Silva, QB

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

1978

Paul Dombroski, DB

         (1st team NAIA, Kodak)

Larry Doty, E

         (1st team NAIA)

1979

Chet Croco, OG

         (1st team NAIA)

1980

Dave Boschma, S

         (1st team NAIA)

Ed Kama, OT

         (1st team NAIA)

Alan Schmidlin, QB

         (1st team NAIA, Kodak)

Chet Croco, OG

         (2nd team NAIA)

Kyle Tarpenning, K

         (2nd team NAIA)

Jeff Hughes, LB

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

1981

Lynn Reed, DE

         (2nd team NAIA)

1982

Brad Gilbertson, OC

         (1st team NAIA)

Jim Winston, DG

         (1st team NAIA)

Dave Lorenz, OT

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

Randy Mueller QB

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

1983

Steve Lopes, OT

         (1st team NAIA, Kodak)

Steve Boyea, DT

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

Tom Vinson, OG

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

1984

Steve Boyea, DT

         (1st team NAIA, Kodak)

Floyd Halvorsen, DB

         (1st team NAIA)

Jim Goveia, OC

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

Keith Machida, TE

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

1985

Floyd Halvorsen, DB

         (1st team NAIA)

Keith Machida, TE

         (2nd team NAIA)

Doug Hire, OG

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

David Lindley, QB

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

Scott Sattler, LB

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

1986

Greg Gulliford, K

         (1st team NAIA)

Doug Hire, OG

         (1st team NAIA)

David Lindley, QB

         (2nd team NAIA)

Mark Seigner, LB

         (2nd team NAIA)

Dave Carlson, TE

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

Jody Tyrell, LB

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

1987

Dave Burdett, OT

         (1st team NAIA)

Steve Reimann, DE

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

1988

Steve Reimann, DE

         (1st team NAIA; 1st team FB Gazette)

Sean Germon, OC

         (2nd team NAIA;

         3rd team FB Gazette)

Chris Kelly, DE

         (3rd team FB Gazette)

Greg Gulliford, PK

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

1991

Jon Yeakey, LB

         (1st team NAIA, FB Gazette)

Kunle Thomas, PK

         (2nd team NAIA, FB Gazette)

Gary McGarvie, KR

         (2nd team NAIA)

Shaun Aguano, RB

         (Hon. Mention NAIA, FB Gazette)

George Runyon, OL

         (Hon. Mention NAIA,

FB Gazette)

Dave Bolin, DB

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

1992

Joe Smith, DB

         (1st team FB Gazette; 2nd team NAIA)

Julian Tyrell, LB

         (2nd team FB Gazette; Hon. Mention NAIA)

Gary McGarvie RB

         (1st team FB Gazette; Hon. Mention NAIA)

Kent Rilatos, OL

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

1993

Julian Tyrell, LB

         (1st team NAIA)

Kahale Huddleston, DE

         (1st team NAIA) 

1994

Darrin Causey, LB

         (1st team NAIA)

Kent Wagner, WR

         (2nd team NAIA)

Joe Dominey, DT

         (2nd team NAIA)

Chase Gillson, LB

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)   

John Brown, DB

(Hon. Mention NAIA)

Branden Hughes, DB

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

1996

Branden Hughes, DB

         (1st team NAIA)

1997

Jake Capdeville, DB

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

Ryan Carlson, DE

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

Bruce Borgelt, OG

         (Hon. Mention NAIA)

2000

Alex Rix, DB

         (3rd team Hewlett Packard; 1st team D3football.com)

Hans Evenson, LB

         (3rd team FB Gazette)

2002

Daryl Agpalsa, OG

         (1st team Hewlett Packard; 1st team D3football.com;

         1st team FB Gazette;1st team AFCA)

Ray Lions, DB

         (1st team D3football.com;

         1st team FB Gazette; Honorable Mention Hewlett-Packard)

David Russell, RB

         (1st team D3football.com; 1st team Hewlett-Packard;

         3rd team FB Gazette)

James Wilson, P

         (3rd team FB Gazette)

2003

Tyler Matthews, QB

         (1st team AFCA; 3rd team AP Little A-A; 3rd team CoSIDA)

James Wilson, P

         (1st team FB Gazette; 1st team CoSIDA;

1st team D3football.com)

Harrison Bertsch, LB

         (3rd team CoSIDA)

2004

Brett Elliott, QB

         (1st team AFCA; 1st team AP Little A-A; 1st team FB Gazette;

1st team D3football.com)

Casey Allen, WR

         (1st team D3Football.com; 1st team FB Gazette)

Brandon Hazenberg, PR

         (1st team FB Gazette; 3rd team D3football.com)

George Carter, WR

         (3rd team D3football.com)

2005

Brett Elliott, QB

         (1st team AFCA; 1st team FB Gazette; 1st team D3football.com;

         3rd team AP Little A-A)

Casey Allen, WR

         (1st team D3Football.com; 1st team FB Gazette)

Josh Ort, DB

         (1st team D3football.com; 2nd team FB Gazette)

Brandon Olson, LB

         (2nd team D3football.com; 2nd team FB Gazette)

Jake Lucey, OT

         (3rd team D3football.com)

Dwight Donaldson, C

         (3rd team FB Gazette)

2007

Scott Birkhofer, K

         (Honorable Mention D3football.com)

2008

Scott Birkhofer, K

         (1st team AFCA, 1st team D3football.com)

2009

Scott Millenbach, OG

         (1st team AFCA, 1st team D3football.com, 3rd team Little AP)

Drew Fisher, S

         (3rd team D3football.com)

2010

Eric Hedin, DE

         (1st team AFCA, 1st team D3football.com)

Drew Fisher, S

         (2nd team D3football.com)

Aaron Boehme, QB

         (2nd team D3football.com)

Aaron Heston, OT

         (2nd team D3football.com)

2011

Drew Fisher, S

         (1st team D3football.com)

Tyler Steele, DT

         (3rd team D3football.com)

Jordan Barnes, OG

         (3rd team D3football.com)

2012

Brynnan Hyland, DE

         (1st team AFCA, 1st team D3football.com)

Drew Wert, OG

         (2nd team D3football.com)

Dominique Forrest, LB

         (2nd team D3football.com)

Mickey Inns, QB

         (4th team D3football.com)

2013

Dominique Forrest, LB

         (1st team AFCA, 1st team D3football.com)

Tyler Steele, DT

         (1st team D3football.com)

Steven Schultz, OT

         (1st team D3football.com)