LINFIELD CROSS COUNTRY
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP MEET PERFORMANCES

NAIA Men

Year

Name

Yr.

Place

Time

Distance

1981

Glen Giovannetti

So.

114th

27:01

8,000 meters

1982

Glen Giovannetti

Jr.

53rd

26:19

8,000 meters

1983

Jim Wyatt

So.

24th

25:31

8,000 meters

 

Glen Giovannetti

Sr.

29th

25:40

8,000 meters

 

Jesse Gore

So.

39th

25:49

8,000 meters

1985

Ray Whitlow

So.

114th

28:07

8,000 meters

1986

Ray Whitlow

Jr.

62nd

25:49

8,000 meters

1987

Ray Whitlow

Sr.

31st

25:28

8,000 meters

1994

Erik Anderson

Jr.

17th

25:15

8,000 meters

 

Scott Crouter

Fr.

78th

26:21

8,000 meters

1997

Scott Crouter

Jr.

70th

28:03

8,000 meters

 

Jayson Pratt

Jr.

106th

28:31

8,000 meters

 

John DeAngelo

Jr.

147th

28:53

8,000 meters

 

NCAA Division III Men

Year

Name

Yr.

Place

Time

Distance

2000

Paul Davis

Sr.

122nd

26:33.0

8,000 meters

2006

Harrison Wilson

Jr.

187th

29:28

8,000 meters

2007

Shawn Pollard

Sr.

118th

25:54.5

8,000 meters

2008

Shawn Fisher

Jr.

112th

25:40.2

8,000 meters

2009

Shawn Fisher

Sr.

104th

26:49.0

8,000 meters

2011

Scott Gage

Sr.

124th

25:26

8,000 meters

 

AIAW Women

Year

Name

Yr.

Place

Time

Distance

1981

Anita Crousser

Sr.

72nd

No Time

5,000 meters

 

Nadine Price

Fr.

89th

No Time

5,000 meters

 

NAIA Women

Year

Name

Yr.

Place

Time

Distance

1983

Nadine Price

Jr.

119th

20:12

5,000 meters

1985

Angela Thatcher

Fr.

49th

20:16

5,000 meters

1986

Angela Thatcher

So.

33rd

18:37

5,000 meters

 

Melanie Leckenby

Fr.

52nd

18:51

5,000 meters

1987

Angela Thatcher

Jr.

32nd

18:33

5,000 meters

1988

Melanie Leckenby

Jr.

23rd

18:33

5,000 meters

1989

Melanie Leckenby

Sr.

17th

18:28

5,000 meters

1991

Andrea Hedgecock

So.

109th

20:10

5,000 meters

 

Kristina Lackner

Jr.

149th

20:43

5,000 meters

 

Angie Wright

Jr.

158th

20:49

5,000 meters

 

Sigi Knoll

Fr.

195th

21:19

5,000 meters

 

Melanie Waddell

Fr.

237th

22:01

5,000 meters

 

Merry Upshaw

Fr.

255th

22:16

5,000 meters

 

Jessica McNatt

Fr.

290th

23:35

5,000 meters

1994

Sigi Knoll

So.

45th

19:33

5,000 meters

 

Melissa Hayward

Jr.

51st

19:41

5,000 meters

 

NCAA Division III Women

Year

Name

Yr.

Place

Time

Distance

1998

Carrie Mohoric

So.

68th

19:10.92

5,000 meters

2006

Joanna Murphy

Sr.

153rd

25:25

6,000 meters

2007

Marci Klimek

So.

68th

22:42.1

6,000 meters

2008

Marci Klimek

Jr.

45th

21:57.6

6,000 meters

2009

Marci Klimek

Sr.

17th

22:32.6

6,000 meters