Navigation

Office of the President

Linfield Home » Arts & Sciences » President's Office » Commencement Information » Commencement Program

Commencement Program

June 1, 2014  |  President Thomas L. Hellie, Presiding

Trumpet Fanfare........................................................... Joan Haaland Paddock, Professor of Music, Will Thomas Hyde, Jr., Bruce Dresser    

Processional.......................................... Audience Standing....................................... Dana Libonati

Mace Bearer............................................ Brian Winkenweder, Associate Professor of Art History

Platform Party Marshals................................................................. Susan Hopp, Dean of Students  Diane Crabtree, Registrar

Faculty Marshals........................................................... Thomas Love, Professor of Anthropology Michael Jones, Harold C. Elkinton Professor of Accounting

Student Marshals................................................. D. Jeff Mackay ’88, Associate Dean of Students Lisa Knodle-Bragiel ’85, Director of Admission

Lisa Burch, Director of Student Services, Portland Campus Michael Hampton, Director of Career Development and Services

Invocation............................................. Audience Standing................ David Massey ’78, Chaplain,  Assistant Professor of Religion

Greetings....................................................................... David Haugeberg, Chair, Board of Trustees

Welcome and Remarks.......................................................................... Thomas L. Hellie, President

Conferring of Emeritus Status................................................................................ Thomas L. Hellie Susan Agre-Kippenhan, Dean of Faculty Richard Bourassa, Professor Emeritus, Music Sue Butell, Professor Emerita, Nursing Juan Gómez, Associate Professor Emeritus, Spanish Noreen Johansson, Professor Emerita, Nursing Nils Lou, Professor Emeritus, Art and Visual Culture (awarded posthumously) Carol McCulley, Associate Professor Emerita, Reference and Distance Education Librarian Michael Roberts, Professor Emeritus, Biology

Alumni Association Welcome................ Sonny Jepson ’73, Alumni Leadership Council President

Commencement Address..................................................................................... Stephen Lopes ’84           

Presentation of Candidates for Degrees....................................................... Susan Agre-Kippenhan  Thomas L. Hellie

Introduction of Class of 2014............................................................................. Clara Martinez ’14

Invitation to Receive Degrees....................................................................... Susan Agre-Kippenhan  J. Christopher Gaiser, Associate Dean of Faculty

Conferring of Degrees in Course............................................................................ Thomas L. Hellie

Benediction.......................................................................................................... David Massey ’78

Alma Mater........................................... “We’ll Be Loyal”.................. Zachary Gulaboff Davis ’14 Brita Anne Gaeddert ’14  Josef Patrick Komarek ’14 Chelsea Nicole Ploof ’14  Izgi Gulfem Torunlar ’14 Yucheng “Alex” Zhang ’14

Recessional.................................................................................................... Joan Haaland Paddock Will Thomas Hyde, Jr.  Bruce Dresser