Linfield College

Navigation

Art and Visual Culture

Student Artwork
Linfield Home » Arts & Sciences » Art and Visual Culture » Faculty Detail

faculty image

Nils  Lou - Professor of Ceramics and Sculpture

Miller Fine Arts Center 100
503-883-2274
nlou@linfield.edu

http://tinyurl.com/bpc5nm

Education: 1987, Professor of Art. BS, MA University of Michigan

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

Present Professor of Art, Linfield College

1990-1997 Director, Renshaw Gallery
1996-1997 Chair, Humanities Division
1990-1995 Associate Professor of Art, Linfield College
1987-1990 Assistant Professor of Art, Linfield College Department Chair
1986-1987 Adjunct Professor, Art Department, Linfield College
1984 (Fall) Adjunct Professor, Art Department, Linfield College
1981-1983 Executive Vice-President, Lawrence Galleries, Sheridan and Portland,Oregon
1980-1985 Board of Trustees, Oregon School of Arts and Crafts, Portland, Oregon
1965(Summer)Visiting Professor of Art, University of Michigan
1976 (Present)Moved Studio and Home to Willamina, Oregon and established Clay Pacific, Inc.
1970-1976 Established full-time Pottery Studio in St. Paul. Employed two persons and developed apprentice program
1961-1970 Associate Professor of Art, Hamline University, St.Paul, Minnesota

CURRENT AFFILIATIONS

Oregon Potter's Association (Founding Member)
National Council on Education in the Ceramic Arts
Art Advocates
Artist's Equity
American Mensa


FORMER AFFILIATIONS AND OFFICES HELD

1968 President, State Conference, American Association of
University Professors (Minnesota)
1967 Vice-President, State Conference, American Association
of University Professors (Minnesota)
1967 President, Minnesota Chapter of Artist's Equity
1966 President, Minnesota Craftsman's Council
1963-1965 President, Society of Minnesota Sculptors


MAJOR GRANTS

1981 National Endowment for the Arts
Service to the Field
1976 National Endowment for the Arts
Master Craftsman/Apprentice

RELATED TRAVEL AND STUDY

1968 Sabbatical Leave, Studied Hot Glass with Harvey
Littleton at University of Wisconsin
Hot Glass Workshop with Nick Labino,
Toledo Museum of Art
1966 Ten Week Study in UAR (Egypt), Auspices
United States State Department
One of Ten Scholars Chosen Nationally
1958 One Month Study of Primitive Kiln Sites in Japan
Bizen, Shigaraki and Tamba

EXHIBITIONS

1997 3rd Annual Box Exhibition, Bonakeane Gallery, Portland, OR
1st Annual Alumni Show, University of Michigan
1st Annual Bald-Headed Potters Show, Univ. of Indianapolis
1996 Solo Exhibition, Anderson Gallery
Rochester Art Center, Invitational, Rochester, MN
1995 SoloExhibition, Anderson Gallery
Group Show, Invitational, Hamline University, St. Paul, MN
Platters and Teapots, Mt. Hood CC, Invitational
Radius 25, Bush Barn Gallery, Salem Art Assoc. (juried)
Willamette Valley Art Annual, Corvallis Art Center, (juried)
Super Bowls, Selected to represent Oregon, Nelson Museum of Art, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
1994 Sitka Art Invitational
FAXis 94 International Fax Art Show Renshaw
Virtual Ceramics Exhibition-Juried-Internet
Devotions-Two Person Show Paintings and Sculpture, Renshaw Gallery, Linfield College
Three Painters- Maveety Gallery, Gleneden Beach, OR
Hot Pots-Invitational, Philomath, Benson County Museum
Faculty Exchange Show, Willamette University, Salem, OR
1993 Five Oregon Artists, Salem Public Library
1992 Human Form Show, Newport Art center, Invitational
Faculty Exhibition, Renshaw Gallery
Solo, Salishan Lodge, Gleneden Beach
1991 Minor Works by Major Artists,Phoenix, AZ (NCECA)
Oregon Ceramic Invitational, Renshaw Gallery, Linfield College
1990 Faculty Show, Renshaw Gallery, Linfield College
The Plurality of Vision, The Marie Eccles Caine Gallery, Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art, Utah State Univ.
Faculty of Six Colleges, Group show ,
Campbell Hall Gallery, WOSC, Monmouth, OR
Recent Paintings, Solo, Campbell Hall Gallery,
Western Oregon State University, Monmouth, OR
All-Oregon Art Annual, Oregon State Fair, Salem, OR
1989 100 Years of Clay in the Willamette Valley
Corvallis Art Center, Corvallis, OR
Contemporary Crafts Gallery, Portland
Inside/Outside (Group Exhibition)
Renshaw Gallery, Linfield College, McMinnville, OR
Solo Exhibition of Recent Work -10x12 Paintings and Sculpture
1988 Northwest Clay, Contemporary Crafts Gallery, Portland,
Oregon, NCECA SHOW
ANAGAMA WORKS, Lawrence Gallery, Sheridan, Oregon
NCECA EXHIBITION, Northwest Clay Artists, Lawrence
Gallery, Sheridan
Clay and Canvas, Contemporary Crafts Gallery, Portland
Solo, PAINTINGS, Lawrence Gallery, Salishan
1987 Faculty Show, Renshaw Gallery, Linfield College
Solo, Exhibition of Porcelain Works, Lawrence
Gallery, Sheridan, Oregon
Group Show, The Enchanted Eye Gallery, Hollis, N.H.
Faculty Show, Kanto Gakuin University,
Yokohama, Japan
1986 Anagama Tea Bowl Show, Contemporary Crafts Gallery,
Portland, Oregon
Sixty West Coast Ceramicists, Walnut Creek Art Center
Walnut Creek, California
Solo, Lawrence Gallery, Sheridan, Oregon
National Cup Show, Bush Gallery, Salem, Oregon
Selected for two year travel
Anagama Works, Susan Cummins Gallery, Mill Valley, CA
Summer Annual, White Bird Gallery, Cannon Beach, Oregon
1985 Solo, Self Glazing Porcelain, Corvallis Art Center, Corvallis, Oregon
Solo, Lawrence Gallery, Salishan, Gleneden Beach, Invitational, Teapots '85, Bush Gallery, Salem, Oregon
Solo, Lakewood Art Gallery, Lake Oswego, Oregon
Juried, Oregon Crafts '85, Bush Gallery, Salem, Oregon
(Special Mention)
Invitational '85, The Craftsman's Gallery, Scarsdale, N.Y.
1984 Solo, Lawrence Gallery, Salishan, Gleneden Beach, OR
1983 Solo, Lawrence Gallery, Portland, Oregon
Group Show, Lawrence Gallery, Sheridan, Oregon
1982 Solo, Carole Smith Gallery, Salem, Oregon
Solo, Lawrence Gallery, Salishan
1981 Group Show, The American Hand Gallery, Washington, DC
Solo, Lawrence Gallery, Sheridan
1980 Solo, Lawrence Gallery, Salishan
1979 Juried, "Clay Confabulation", Oregon School of Arts and
Crafts, Portland, Oregon
Solo, Lawrence Gallery, Sheridan
1978 Solo, Osborne Gallery, St. Paul, Minnesota
1977 Solo, Stoneflower Gallery, St. Paul, Minnesota
1976 Solo, Osborne Gallery, St. Paul, Minnesota
Juried, Minnesota Crafts Council, St. Catherine College
St. Paul, Minnesota (Best in Category)
Juried, Rochester Art Center, Rochester, Minnesota
1975 Juried, International Design Center, Minneapolis, MN
(First Prize)
1974 Solo, Augsburg College, Minneapolis, MN
Invitational, Sioux City Art Center, Sioux City, Iowa
Invitational, Tweed Gallery, University of Minnesota
Duluth, Minnesota
1973 Solo, Kilbride-Bradley Gallery, St. Paul, Minnesota
Solo, Kramer Gallery, St. Paul, Minnesota
1972 Two Person Show, Hanamura Gallery, Detroit, Michigan
Solo, Stoneflower Gallery, St. Paul, MN
1971 Solo, Osborne Gallery, St. Paul, MN
1970 Twelve Midwest Craftsmen, Winona State College
Winona, Minnesota
Solo, Suzanne Kohn Gallery, St. Paul, MN
1969 Solo, Drew Fine Arts Center, Hamline University
St. Paul, Minnesota
Solo, "American Tea Ceremony", Macalester College,
St. Paul, Minnesota
1968 Minnesota Craftsman's Council Exhibition, selected
for travel
Featured Artist, Minnesota State Fair, St. Paul, MN
4th National Invitational, Fine Arts Galleries,
Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana
1968 Midwest Jewelry Invitational, Lafayette Art Center
Lafayette, Indiana
Solo, Glass, Normandale State Junior College, MN
NCECA, Group Show, Providence, Rhode Island
1967 Invitational, Designer-Craftsman, Mankato State
College, Mankato, MN
Missouri Valley Drawing Competition, Mulvane Art
Center, Washburn University, Topeka, Kansas
Midwest Crafts Invitational, Rochester Art Center
Rochester, MN
Ceramics Invitational, Drew Fine Arts Center, Hamline
University, St. Paul, MN
Nine Minnesota Craftsmen, Drew Fine Arts Center
Hamline University, St. Paul, MN
1966 Biennial Painting and Sculpture, Walker Art center,
Minneapolis, MN (Purchase)
Invitational, CRAFTSMAN USA, North Central Regional
Crafts Exhibition, Milwaukee Art Center, Milwaukee, WS
Invitational, CERAMIC ARTS USA, Sponsored by IMC in
cooperation with the Smithsonian Institution,
Midwest Craftsman Invitational, Sioux City Art Center,
Sioux City, Iowa
Minnesota Mobile Art Exhibition, National City Bank,
Minneapolis, MN
1966 Two-Person Show, Suzanne Kohn Gallery, St. Paul, MN
Solo, Augsburg College, Minneapolis, MN
Faculty Show, St. Paul Art Center, Tweed Gallery,
University of Minnesota, Duluth, MN
Minnesota Craftsman's Council, CRAFTS/66, St. Paul
Art Center, St. Paul, MN
1965 Midwest Crafts Invitational, Rochester Art Center,
Rochester, MN
Juried, Minnesota State Fair, St. Paul, Minnesota
24th Ceramic National Biennial, Everson Museum of Art
Syracuse, NY
1964 Juried, Minnesota State Fair, St. Paul, MN
XXIst Annual Exhibition of Society of Minnesota Sculptors
Rochester Art Center, Rochester, MN
1963 Solo, Drew Fine Arts Center, Hamline University
23rd Ceramic National Biennial, Everson Museum
Syracuse, NY
XXth Annual Exhibition of Society of Minnesota Sculptors St. Paul Art Center, St. Paul, MN
1962 Biennial Painting and Sculpture, Walker Art Center,
Minneapolis, MN (Purchase)
FIBRE, CLAY, METAL, National Competition, St. Paul Art Center, St. Paul, MN

1962 Exhibition for Craftsmen and Designers of the Midwest,
Fine Arts Galleries, Indiana University and Kalamazoo
Institute of Art, Bloomington, Indiana
Invitational, Winona State College, Winona, MN
1961 22nd Ceramic National Biennial, Everson Museum of
Art, Syracuse, NY
16th Ohio Ceramic and Sculpture National Competition
Butler Museum of Art, Youngstown, Ohio (honorable
Mention)
15th Annual Exhibition of Michigan Artist-Craftsmen,
Detroit Institute of Art, Detroit, Michigan
Invitational, Western Michigan Art Exhibition, Grand
Rapids Art Center, Grand Rapids, Michigan
9th Annual Michiana Regional Ceramic Exhibition,
South Bend Association Galleries, South Bend, Indiana
1960 15th Ohio Ceramic and Sculpture National Competition,
Butler Museum of Art, Youngstown, Ohio
1959 21st Ceramic National Biennial, Everson Museum of Art,
Syracuse, NY (selected for travel)
14th Ohio Ceramic and Sculpture National Competition,
Butler Museum of Art, Youngstown, Ohio

------------------------------------------------------------------------

INSTITUTIONAL AND PUBLIC COLLECTIONS





Kanto Gakuin University, Yokohama, Japan
Harrison Museum of Art, Utah State University
Harlow Collection of Ceramic Art, Bemidji State Univ.
Robbins Collection of Ceramic Art
Kremlin Collection of American Art, Moscow, USSR
Kohler Corporation, Milwaukee, Wisc.
The Metropolitan Arts Commission, Portland, OR
The Oregon State Revenue Building, "Cascade Moraine"
Oregon School of Arts and Crafts, Portland, OR
Oregon Historical Society Museum, Portland
International Multifoods Corporation, Chicago, IL
Capitol Medical Center, St. Paul, MN
Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN
Rochester Art Center, Rochester, MN
Salishan Inn, Gleneden Beach, OR
St. Paul Art Center, St. Paul, MN
Wadena High School, Wadena, MN
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
University of Minnesota, MN
St. John's University, MN
College of St. Catherine, St. Paul, MN
Augsburg College, Minneapolis, MN
Macalester College, St. Paul, MN
Hamline University, St. Paul, MN
National Museum of Art, San Jose, Costa Rica
Linfield College, McMinnville, OR
Salem Public Library, Yggdrasil Mural
Ceramic Collection, N. Arizona University, Flagstaff









Publications:
2009, The Play Book, Creative Play, Trafford Publishing
1997 Refractory Coatings: A Report, Clay Times
New Coatings for Kilns, NCECA Journal
The Art of Firing, A&C Black, London
1995 Ceramic Extruder, John Conrad, reference
1995 "The Art of Firing", 4th edition, A manual for the studio potter, Clay Pacific Co.
1993 Ceramics Monthly,Comment
1992 Ceramics Monthly, " The Oregon Clay Invitational"
1985 Pottery in Australia, "An Elegant Kiln" by Jennifer
Harris
1984 Ceramics Monthly, "Self Glazed Porcelain"
1980 Ceramics Monthly, "Review, Frank Boyden"
1978 The Studio Potter, "The Minnesota Flat Top Kiln"
1976 Studio Potter Magazine, "The Minnesota Flat Top Kiln"
1975 Studio Potter Magazine, "A Fibre Top Hat Kiln"

WORKSHOPS

1997 Sierra Madre Ca Kiln Building workshop
1997 Mill Valley Potters Group, California
1996 Armory Art center, West palm Beach, Florida
1995 Roswell Museum of Art, Roswell, NM
1992 University of Nevada, Las Vegas
1991 Arizona State University, Tempe
1990 Oregon School of Arts and Crafts, Portland, OR
1989 Alaska State Arts Council, Homer, AK
1988 University of San Diego, Mesa, California
1987 University of Alaska, Fairbanks
1986 Cochise College, Douglas, Arizona
1985 Roswell Art Center, Roswell, New Mexico
1985 Corvallis Art Center, Corvallis, Oregon
1984 El Camino College, Los Angeles, California
1983 University of Alaska, Anchorage
1982 Centralia College, Centralia, Washington
1981 Oregon School of Arts and Crafts, Portland, Oregon
1981 University of Washington,Seattle
1977 University of Minnesota, Minneapolis



EXHIBITION AWARDS

1986 National Cup Show: Selected for Two Year Travel
1985 Oregon Crafts '85, Special Mention
1976 Minnesota Crafts Council Annual Juried Exhibition
1975 International Design Center, Minneapolis: First Prize
1969 Minnesota Crafts Council: Selected for Travel
1966 Biennial Painting and Sculpture, Walker Art Center

WORKSHOPS

1997 Sierra Madre Ca Kiln Building workshop
1997 Mill Valley Potters Group, California
1996 Armory Art center, West palm Beach, Florida
1995 Roswell Museum of Art, Roswell, NM
1992 University of Nevada, Las Vegas
1991 Arizona State University, Tempe
1990 Oregon School of Arts and Crafts, Portland, OR
1989 Alaska State Arts Council, Homer, AK
1988 University of San Diego, Mesa, California
1987 University of Alaska, Fairbanks
1986 Cochise College, Douglas, Arizona
1985 Roswell Art Center, Roswell, New Mexico
1985 Corvallis Art Center, Corvallis, Oregon
1984 El Camino College, Los Angeles, California
1983 University of Alaska, Anchorage
1982 Centralia College, Centralia, Washington
1981 Oregon School of Arts and Crafts, Portland, Oregon
1981 University of Washington,Seattle
1977 University of Minnesota, Minneapolis



EXHIBITION AWARDS

1986 National Cup Show: Selected for Two Year Travel
1985 Oregon Crafts '85, Special Mention
1976 Minnesota Crafts Council Annual Juried Exhibition
1975 International Design Center, Minneapolis: First Prize
1969 Minnesota Crafts Council: Selected for Travel
1966 Biennial Painting and Sculpture, Walker Art Center