Linfield Scenic
Linfield Home » Arts & Sciences » Admission » Learn » Meet the Class
Learn

Meet the Class

View Transfer Class Data

The Entering Freshman Class of 2014

(As of July 1, 2014)

Class Size: 474 incoming freshman (final freshman number pending fall enrollment)

Women: 280 (60 percent)

Men: 183 (40 percent)

Students of Color (Not Including International Students): 170 (37 percent)

Degree-Seeking International Students: 11

Legacy Students: 51

First Generation Students: 129

Number of High Schools represented: 274 (237 public and 37 private/independent schools)

Homeschooled Students: 1

Academic Profile of Freshmen

Average GPA: 3.381 - 3.910 (mid-50 percent)

Average SAT: 970 - 1180 (mid-50 percent, Critical Reading and Math)

Average ACT: 21 - 26 (mid-50 percent)

Students from top one percent of class: 2 percent*

Students from top 5 percent of class: 3 percent*

Students from top 10 percent of class: 5 percent*

*This percentage is based on the number of students who disclosed a class rank, which was 15 percent of this year's enrolling students.

Scholarships and Financial Aid

Ford Scholars: 2

Trustee Scholarship Recipients: 108

Faculty Scholarship Recipients: 242

Competitive Scholarship Day Award Recipients: 35

Leadership and Service Award Recipients: 35

Music Achievement Scholarship Recipients: 10

Students receiving some form of aid: 98 percent

Leadership

Students who were:

Club Officers: 64

Student Body Officers: 29

Student Body Presidents: 8

Class Officers: 25

Newspaper or Yearbook Editors: 13

Boys or Girls State Participants: 57

Athletic Team Captains: 162

National Honors Society members: 133

Musicians, Vocal: 37

Musicians, Instrumental: 60

Act / Dance: 59

Held a Part Time Job: 139

Geographic Representation

Alaska: 2%

California: 13%

Hawaii: 6%

Oregon: 53%

Washington: 18%

Other states that are represented include Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Indiana, Montana, Nevada, North Dakota, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas and Utah.

We are also welcoming students from Canada, China, Ecuador, Germany, Japan, Morocco, Myanmar, The Netherlands, Norway, South Korea and Vietnam.

School/Community Involvement

1st Aid Certified, Acolyte, AED certified, AIM Leadership, Anti-bullying Youth Summit Participant, Arata House Volunteer, Asian Alliance Club, ASL Society, Assisted Living Volunteer, Black and Brown Youth Summit Participant, Baseball, Basketball, Birth Center Volunteer, Blackbelt, Blood Drive Leader, Boy Scouts, Cadet Teacher, Cello, Chamber of Commerce Youth Leadership Board, Cheer, Chinese Club, Choir, Color Guard, Combine Driver, Compass Center Volunteer, CPR Certified, Cross Country, Dance Team, DECA, Delegate for ACTIVATE National Youth Leadership Forum, Diving, Doernbecher Club, Dog Show Handler, Drill Team, Drum Major, Easter Seals Camp Counselor, Equestrian Team, Facilitator for Operation US, Family Career and Community Leaders in America, Fan Fiction Writer, FBLA, FCA, Figure Skating, Film Club, Flute, Food Bank Volunteer, Football, Fox 1 Internship, French/Italian Exchange Student Host, Galaxy Explore Program, Gear Up Mentor, German Society, Girl Scouts, Golf, GSA, Gymnastics, Health Occupations Intern, HERO Club, Hiking Club, History Club, Homeless Shelter Volunteer, HOSA, Hospital Volunteer, Hula, Human Society Volunteer, Interact Club, Intern at Emergio Design-Architecture, Intern at Free Geek, Intervention Camp Counselor, Japanese Club, Jazz Band, Judicial Board Officer, Jump Rope Team, Junior Statesman of America, Karate, Key Club, Kiwanis Club, Lacrosse, Las Ninas, Leo Club, LGBT, Lifeguard, Link Crew, Little League Umpire, Local TV Station Assistant, Master Mind Alliance, Math Club, Meals on Wheels Volunteer, MEChA, MENSA, Mock Trial, Model UN, Newspaper, OHSU Volunteer, Open Minds for Islam Member, Orchestra, OUHSO Math Camp Participant, Panther Pal, Peer Mentor, Pep Band, Piano, Poetry Club, Pole Vault, Police Activity League, PTSA Executive Board Member, Quiz Bowl Participant, Recycling Club, Red Cross Volunteer, Relay for Life, Renaissance Leadership, River Clean Up Volunteer, Romania Mission Trip, Rose Parade Volunteer, Rotary Exchange, Rugby, Salem Health Student Leader, School Newspaper Journalist, School Store Manager, Science Outreach Club, Score Keeper, Skiing, SMART, Soccer, Softball, SOLV Club, Soup Kitchen Volunteer, Spanish Club, Sparrow Club, Special Needs Athletic Coach, Speech and Debate, Spirit Squad, Spirituality Team, Student Ambassador, Student Choir Council, Student Coalition on Respectful Education, Student Conflict Manager, Student Health Fundraising Camp, Support Our Soldiers, Swim, Symphonic Band, Synchronized Swimming, Taekwondo, Teens and Oregon Mustangs Participant, Tennis, Torch Harbor Society, Track and Field, Ukulele, Upward Bound, Vacation Bible School Leader, Viola, Violin, Volleyball, Waitress, Water Authority Youth Advisory Council, Water Polo, Worship Leader, Yearbook, Youth Athletics Coach, Youth Group

Arts Honors

1st Place Winner for Expository Writing, Band Captain, Belgium’s Got Talent Participant, Best Analytical Writing Award, Certificate of Achievement from Oregon Music Teachers Association, Communications Director for 40 Days of Life, Cowapa League Band Award, French National Honor Society Member, International Thespian Society Member, Iowa Young Writer’s Studio Attendee, Japanese National Honor Society Member, Journalism Award, Leader of Arts and Crafts with Refugee Children, Leonardo Museum of Arts & Science Intern, Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade Participant, Makeup Artist at Mind Seizure Haunted House, Male Lead in “Our Town”, Marching Band State Champions, National Arts Honor Society Member, Nominated for National Creative Writing Competition, Placed in National Spanish Exam, Published in Local Newspaper, Reporter for NW Scholastic Press 2013 Student Media Olympics, Section Leader in Marching Band, Senior Leader for Music, South Coast Honor Choir Member, Talent Show Director, Theatre “Stevie” Award, Top Actress Award, Viola State Champion, Wrote Original Composition for Midsummer Night’s Dream Chorus

Athletic Honors

1st and 2nd Team All-League for Softball, 1st Team All-League Basketball, 2012 Baseball Most Improved Award, 2013 Baseball All Conference, 2nd & 3rd in State for Cheerleading, 2nd Team All-State in Water Polo, 3 Time Water Polo State Champions, 3rd in District Track Meet, Academic All Region Wrestling, All Tournament Basketball Team, All-Star at AA American Legion Baseball Summer Team, All-State for Volleyball, Baseball 1st Team All-Conference, Baseball All-League & All-State, Baseball State Champions, Basketball Academic State Champion, Basketball 3 Year Varsity Letterer, Basketball Forward and Defensive Player of the Year, Best Offensive Volleyball Player, Co-Player of the Year in Basketball, Cowapa League Player of the Year for Baseball, Cross Country All-League 2nd Team, Evergreen Conference Scholar Athlete, Football 1st Team All-League, Football 2010 State Champions, Football Defensive MVP, Football JV Champions, Football Leadership Award, Football Select Team Leader, Lacrosse State Champions, Miss Hustle Award for Basketball, Most Inspirational Basketball Award, Oregon Lacrosse National Team, Scholar Athlete Award, Soccer 1st Place in Sonoma Cup, Soccer All-League Honorable Mention, Softball 2nd Team All-League, Softball 2nd Team All-League, Softball MVP, State Qualifier for Track, Taekwondo National Champion, Tennis Doubles Champion, Top Team GPA for Cross Country, Track and Field 4 Year Varsity Letterer, Varsity Letterer for Rhythm B’s Dance and Drill Team, Volleyball 1st Team All-State, Volleyball Leadership & Inspirational Award, Volleyball League Team MVP, Wrestling Heavyweight District Champion

Other Honors

2nd Place at Regional Math Contest, 4.0 Semester Honor Award, Academic All-State, American Math Competition Top 4, AP Scholar, Aurora Youth Options Internship, AVID Student of the Year 2011, Biotech Crew Boss, County Science Fair Silver Medalist, Delegate for Sport Canada Athlete Advance Seminar, Eagle Scout, English Student of the Year, Equestrian Team State Champion 2012, Geometry Student of the Year, Gold Presidential Service Award, Golden Tiger Academic Award, Grand Champion for Teens and Oregon Mustangs in WA Country Fair, Great Student of the Semester, Health Student of the Month, Homecoming Prince, Homecoming Queen, Honor Roll 9-12, IB Diploma, Intern at VTR-Liberty Global in Chile, Kiwanis Student of the Month, Law Intern, Medical Scholars Academy Award, Mock Trial State And Regional Participant, Mr. Skyview, National Merit Hispanic Scholar, Newman Oxford Scholar, OASSA Honor Team in Math, Outstanding Student Award, Outstanding Student in Computers Award, Over 940 Hours of Community Service, President’s Community Service Award, Rotary Short Term Exchange in Denmark, Rotary Youth Exchange Student to France, Salutatorian, Science Student of the Year, Software Tester Intern, Student Ministry Team Leader, Yearbook Editor

Countries Traveled

226 students have traveled abroad to 57 different countries:

Argentina, Australia, Austria, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, British Virgin Islands, Cambodia, Canada, Cayman Islands, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, France, French Polynesia, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Iceland, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Libya, Malaysia, Mexico, Morocco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Province of China, Romania, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tanzania, The Bahamas, Turkey, United Kingdom, Vietnam

Most Popular Names

Male: Matthew, Michael, James

Female: Emily, Hannah, Madison

The Entering Transfer Class of 2014

(As of July 28, 2014)

Class Size: 72

Women: 43 (60%)

Men: 29 (40%)

Students of Color (Not Including International Students): 20 (27%)

Legacy Students: 9 (12%)

First Generation Students: 23 (32%)

Students from two-year schools: 43 (60%)

Students from four-year schools: 28 (39%)

Academic Profile of Transfer Students

Average GPA: 2.8 - 3.5 (mid-50%)

Average number of transferable credits: 47 (sophomore standing)

Financial Aid

Total percentage of students receiving some form of aid: 100

Average financial aid award (including need-based aid): $28,786

Leadership

Students who were:

Club Officers: 10

Student Body Officers: 4

Class Officers: 2

Boys or Girls State Participants: 4

Athletic Team Captains: 4

National Honors Society members: 4

Musicians, Vocal or Instrumental: 11

Act / Dance: 7

Held a Part Time Job: 5

Geographic Representation

Oregon: 65%

Washington: 13%

California: 10%

Other states that are represented include Alaska, Idaho and Montana.

Transfer Institutions

American River College, Bellevue College, Big Bend Community College, Boise State University, Boston University, Brigham Young University – Idaho, Carroll College, Cascadia Community College, Central Maine Community College, Central Oregon Community College, Chemeketa Community College, Clark College, College of the Sequoias, Columbia Basin College, Columbia Gorge Community College, Contra Costa College, Cuesta Junior College, Cuyamaca College, Diablo Valley College, Dordt College, Franklin College Switzerland, George Fox University, Golden West College, Grossmont Community College, Hamline University, Houston Community College, Humboldt State University, Lane Community College, Linn-Benton Community College, Mills College, Montana State University, Montana Tech of the University of Montana, Mt. Hood Community College, Napa Valley College, Northwest Nazarene University, Ohlone College, Orange Coast College, Oregon Institute of Technology, Oregon State University, Pacific University, Portland Community College, Portland State University, Rogue Community College, Sierra Nevada College, Southern Oregon University, Southwestern Oregon Community College, University of Alaska, University of Alaska Anchorage, University of Idaho, University of Oregon, University of Southern Maine, University of Utah, Walla Walla Community College , Washington State University, West Hills Community College, Western Washington University, Whatcom Community College, Whitworth University

School/Community Involvement

4 H, AVID Club, Band, Basketball, Chamber Choir, Cheer, Class Officer, Club Officer, Community Service, Cross Country, LGTBQ Club, Link Crew, Equestrian, FBLA, FFA, Foreign Exchange, Football, Habitat for Humanity, HOBY, International Club, Japanese Club, JROTC, Key Club, Mission Outreach, Mock Trial, Music, National Spanish Honor Society, Outdoor School Counselor, Peer Mentor, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, Psychology Club, Resident Advisor, Sea Scouts, Show Choir, SOLV, Soccer, Sports and Wellness Club, Student Ambassador, Tennis, Theatre, Track, TRIO, Tutor, Volleyball, Women in Action, Youth Group

Countries Traveled (28)

Austria, Belize, British Virgin Islands, Canada, China, Costa Rica, France, Germany, Greece, Haiti, Honduras, India, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Luxembourg, Mexico, The Netherlands, Nicaragua, The Philippines, Saint Lucia, Sweden, Switzerland, Tanzania, Thailand, The Bahamas, Turkey