Linfield Scenic
Linfield Home » Arts & Sciences » Admission » Learn » Meet the Class
Learn

Meet the Class

View Transfer Class Data

The Entering Freshman Class of 2013

(As of July 1, 2013)

Class Size: 466 incoming freshman (final freshman number pending fall enrollment)
Women: 285 (63 percent)
Men: 169 (37 percent)
Students of Color (Including All International Students):  150
Students of Color (Not Including International Students): 124
Degree-Seeking International Students: 11
Legacy Students: 77
First Generation Students: 82
Number of High Schools represented: 247
Private/Independent Schools: 27
Public Schools: 220
Homeschooled Students: 3

Academic Profile of Freshmen

Average GPA: 3.398 - 3.919 (mid-50 percent)
Average SAT: 1000 - 1180 (mid-50 percent, Critical Reading and Math)
Average ACT: 21 - 26 (mid-50 percent)
Students from top one percent of class: 14 percent*
Students from top 10 percent of class: 21 percent*
Students from top 25 percent of class: 32 percent*
*This percentage is based on the number of students who dislosed a class rank, which was 16 percent of this year's enrolling students.

Scholarships and Financial Aid

Ford Scholars: 5
Trustee Scholarship Recipients: 114
Faculty Scholarship Recipients: 246
Competitive Scholarship Day Award Recipients: 45
Leadership and Service Award Recipients: 58
Music Achievement Scholarship Recipients: 9
Students receiving some form of aid: 98 percent

Leadership

Students who were:
Valedictorians: 5
Club Officers: 71
Student Body Officers: 20
Student Body Presidents: 5
Class Officers: 38
Newspaper or Yearbook Editors: 26
Boys or Girls State Participants: 55
Athletic Team Captains: 158
National Honors Society members: 161
Musicians, Vocal: 48
Musicians, Instrumental: 81
Act / Dance: 78
Held a Part Time Job: 166

Geographic Representation

Alaska: 3%
California: 12%
Hawaii: 6%
Oregon: 49%
Washington: 23%

Other states that are represented include Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Indiana, Massachuettes, Missouri, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Texas and Utah.
We are also welcoming students from Burma, China, Democratic Republic of Congo, Japan, The Netherlands, Norway, Switzerland and Vietnam.

School/Community Involvement

4-H, Action Art Camp Organizer, American Eagle Club, Animal Shelter Volunteer, Anime Club, Anti-Bullying Campaign Manager, AVID Student, Beach Clean-up Participant, Beaverton Police Activity League Volunteer, Big Brothers/Big Sisters Mentor, Biodiversity Club, Black Belt in Taekwondo, Blanchet House Volunteer, Blog Author, Book Club, Boy Scouts, Certified Nursing Assistant, Chavez Leadership Delegate, Cheney Youth Court Juror, Chinese Culture Club, Columbia River Yachting Daughter of Neptune Volunteer, Community Orchestra, Dance teacher for special needs children, Doernbecher Children’s Hospital Fundraiser, Dragon Boating, Drug Free youth Member, Elementary School Peer Tutor, EPA Water Sampling Project Volunteer, English Literary and Debating Society, Equestrian Team, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Food Bank Volunteer, French Club, Frisbee Club, Gathered donations and items for homeless students within their school, Gay Straight Alliance, German American School Volunteer, Girl Scouts, Green Team, Gymnastics Coach at the YMCA, Habitat for Humanity, Hawaiian Club, Hillsboro Police Cadet Program, Hilo Heart Walk Participant, Interact Club, International Club, Investment Club, Jr. Statesman, Key Club, Latino Club, Lifeguard, Limbs for Life Foundation, Link Crew, Marching Band, Match Club, MeCha, Mission trip coordinator, Model United Nations, My Future My Choice, National Alliance for Mental Health, National Novel Writing Month Participant, Oahu Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Oregon Battle of the Books, Outdoor Club, Outdoor School Counselor, Peer Educator for HIV/AIDS, Pennies for Patients, People to People, Political Campaign Phone-al-thon Participant, Pre-Professional Dance Company Member, Public Library Volunteer, Race for the Cure, Raises Guide Dogs, Relay for Life Participant, Robotics team, Salem hospital Volunteer, Salsa Team, School Concession Stand Manager, School Student Ambassador, Science Club, Slam Poetry, Soup Kitchen Volunteer, Spanish Club, Sparrow Club, Special Olympics Volunteer, Speech and Debate, Student Athletic Trainer, Student Representative to the School Board, Sewing Club, Us Olympic Track and Field Volunteer, Women’s A cappella Rhythmic Choir, X-ray Volunteer at St. Vincent’s Hospital, Yearbook, Young Democrats, Young Life Youth Advisory Committee, Youth Athletic Camp Coach, Youth Group, Youth Leadership Forum Participant

Arts Honors

1st Place in Performing Ancient Chinese Literature, 1st Place in Overall Group Dance Performance in a local competition, 1st Place Poetry Out loud, A Proper Thespian Award, Alaska All-State Choir Member, All Northwest Choir, Best Actress Award, Best Hostess of School TV Station Award, Best New Thespian Award, Choir Director’s Award, Da Vinci Award for Overall Excellence in Art, Evening of Excellence Theatre Award, Film Prize, Gold Key Award, Literature Award, Most Inspirational Choir Member, Most Outstanding Percussion Award, Music Achievement Award in Piano, National Fine Arts Award for Orchestra Performance, Oregon Gardens Earth Day Poster Grand Prize Winner, Oregon Thespians Regional Dramatic Actress Winner, Outstanding Videographer Award, Published Work in Teenlink, Scholastic Art Award, Seattle All City Band 2012 Best Section, Selected for Borough Honor Choir for Four Years, Silver Key Award for Mixed Media 2D Art, Silver Key Award for Scholastic Art and Writing, Visual Art Featured in Hillsboro’s Walters Cultural Art Center’s Youth Art Exhibition, Wood Herman Jazz Award, Wrote and published a Piece of Creative Writing, Yearbook Editor Award

Athletic Honors

#1 Rank in Idaho for Soccer Statistics, 1st Team Kicker in Football, 2nd Degree Black Belts in Taekwondo and Arnis, 3 Time Varsity Letterer in Tigard High School Tennis, Army ROTC Scholar Athlete Award, Athlete of the Week, Basketball State Champions (2012), Basketball Team Offensive Player of the Year, Best Pirouette Award for Dance Team, Captain Award in Track (2012-2013), Cross Country “Most Dedicated Award”, Cross Country All League First Team, Dairy Farmers Academic Honors for Golf, Distinguished Athlete of the Year Award, Female Athlete of the Year, First Athlete in Sumner School District History to Earn 12 Varsity Athletic Letters, First Team All Softball 4 years, First Team All-League  Baseball Infielder, Football “Brotherhood Trust Mental Toughness”  Award, Football 1st Team All-Conference Linebacker, Football All-League, Football First Team King County Receiver (2012), Football State Champions (2013), John Hyppa Most Inspirational Award, King County Scholar Athlete, Lacrosse Team Placed 2nd State, Listed in the Top 4 Football Defenders in Hawaii, Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award, Most Inspirational Baseball Player, Most Valuable Defensive Player in Basketball, MVP Pitcher, MVP in Soccer, MVP in Softball, MVP in Track, National Football Foundation & College Hall of Fame Top Twelve Hawaii Finalist, National Football Foundation Scholar Athlete, National Rugby Champions (2013),  Northern California Rugby Champions (2013), OSAA 10 Sport Athlete, Received the Don Nelson Award in Track for Male Athlete of the Year, Redmond High School Male Athlete of the Year, Scholar Athlete Award for Swim and Dive, Sherwood Booster Club Athlete of the Month for Track, Soccer District Champions for 4 years, Softball Most Inspirational Award (2013), State Champions in Volleyball (2012), State Ranked Wrestler, Swim Team District Champions (2010, 2012), Swim Team State Champions (2012), Tennis 2nd in Districts (2011), Tennis Section Champions in Singles and Doubles, Track 4x4 Meter Relay State Championship (2010,2011,2013), Track and Field Golden Foot Standard Award, Track Spring Relay State Championship (2013), United States Army National Scholar Athlete Award, United States Marine Distinguished Student Athlete Award, Varsity Ski Racing State Finisher Junior and Senior Years, Varsity Soccer First Team All-Conference, Volleyball Award for Best Serve and Most Inspirational, Volleyball Conference Player of the Year (2013), Volleyball Varsity Captain 3 Years in a Row, Washing State 2A State Champions in Basketball, Water Polo Scholar Athlete, Wrestling 2 Time Regional Finalist and State Qualifier

Other Honors

AP Scholar, Award of Service for School Board Representation, Certificate of Excellence for Honors in Medical Biology, Distinguished Student of the Year, Eagle Scout, FIRST Robotics, German Cord Recipient, Health Occupations Award, Honor Roll, Honors Diploma, Human Resources ACE Award, IB Diploma, Japanese Merit Award, Knight Valor Award, Lion’s Club Student of the Month, National Art Honor Society, National Honor Society, National Japanese Honor Society, National Merit Scholar, National Spanish Honor Society, Oregon’s Lions Sight and Hearing Foundation “Spirit of Service Award”, Outstanding English Award, Outstanding Science Student Award, Outstanding Senior Girl Award, Perfect Attendance Award, Placed 5th in the Jr. Iditarod, Presidential Service Achievement Award, Rotary Student of the Month, Salutatorian, STUDD Cord Recipient, Student of the Year, Superintendent’s Award of Excellence, Tigard Youth Volunteer of the Year Award for 2013

Private Scholarships Received

ABCD Scholarship, American Legion Post Scholarship, Armstrong Scholarship through St. Joseph the Worker Catholic Church, Ben Cheney Scholarship, Best Buy Children’s Foundation Scholarship, Camp Harbor View Foundation Scholarship, Clark County Fair Scholarship, College Dreams Scholarship, Comcast Leader Scholarship, Cordova Arts and Pageants Scholarship, Corvallis Samaritan Auxiliary Scholarship, COSA Scholarship, Dayton Alumni Scholarship, Dewy Sullivan Football Scholarship, Doane Family Association Scholarship, Don L. Bradley Scholarship, Evergreen Boy’s State Citizenship Award Scholarship, Foodland’s Shop for High Education Scholarship, Gig Harbor Boosters Scholarship, Greater Albany Public School District Scholarship, Hap Symmonds Scholarship, High School Art Scholarship, Hillsboro Youth Advisory Council Community Scholarship, Hispanic Metropolitan Chamber Scholarship, Homer Emblem Club Scholarship, Homer Foundation Beluga Tail Non-Fiction Writing Scholarship, Homer Medical Clinic Scholarship, Hood River Booster Club Scholarship, Judith Hyde Scholarship, Dewey Sullivan Football Scholarship, Juneau Lion Scholarship, Kim Plunkett Memorial Scholarship, Kiwanis Scholarship, Lake Oswego Lions Club Scholarship, Lion’s Club Scholarship, Littlejohn Scholarship, Luke Voiles Memorial Scholarship, Lynbrook Athletic Boosters Scholarship, Mathew Mullmann Memorial Scholarship, Multiple Sclerosis Scholarship, Ocean Beauty Fisherman’s Fund for Arts Scholarship, Orcas Island Family Health Center Scholarship, Oregon School Employees Association Scholarship, Papa Joe Headlee Scholarship, Patti Simpson and  Tony White Memorial Scholarship, Portland Rose Festival Court Scholarship, Redding Christian School Scholarship, Rotary Scholarship, SBN Dan DaVito Leadership Scholarship, Scott Maybe Scholarship, Sherwood Booster Club Scholarship, Simpson Scholarship, Sisters Rodeo Scholarship, Snoqualmie Valley Education Association Scholarship, Sports Boosters Scholarship, Sudoku Food Services Scholarship, Theresa Stanley Scholarship, William James and Dorthy Bading Lanquist Scholarship

Countries Traveled (57)

Armenia, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Belize, Brazil, Cambodia, Canada, Cayman Islands, China, Costa Rica, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Fiji, France, French Polynesia, Germany, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Lebanon, Mexico, Morocco, Netherlands, New Zealand, North Korea, Norway, Panama, Peru, The Philippines, Portugal, Taiwan, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, The Bahamas, Turkey, Turks and Caicos Islands, United Kingdom, Vietnam

Most Popular Names

Male: Michael, Christopher, Ryan
Female: Emily, Hannah, Megan

The Entering Transfer Class of 2013

(As of July 31, 2013)

Class Size: 57
Women: 40 (70%)
Men: 17 (30%)
Students of Color (Not Including International Students): 14 (24%)
Legacy Students: 6 (10.5%)
First Generation Students: 10 (17.5%)
Students from two-year schools: 35 (66%)
Students from four-year schools: 18 (33%)

Academic Profile of Transfer Students

Average GPA: 2.97 - 3.46 (mid-50%)
Average number of transferable credits: 39.52 (sophomore standing)

Financial Aid

Total percentage of students receiving some form of aid: 97
Average transfer scholarship: $13,008
Average financial aid award (including need-based aid): $29,457

Leadership

Students who were:
Valedictorians: 1
Club Officers: 1
Student Body Officers: 1
Class Officers: 3
Newspaper or Yearbook Editors: 2
Boys or Girls State Participants: 19
Athletic Team Captains: 12
National Honors Society members: 6
Musicians, Vocal: 5
Act / Dance: 3
Held a Part Time Job: 15

Geographic Representation

Oregon: 32 (56%)
Washington: 5 (8%)
California: 10 (18%)

Other states that are represented include Alaska, Arizona, Kansas and Virginia.

Transfer Institutions

Azusa Pacific University, Barton County Community College, Beloit College, Butler University, California Polytechnic State University, California State University, Canada College, Central Oregon Community College, Central Washington Community College, Chemeketa Community College, College of Saint Rose, College of San Mateo, Columbia Gorge Community College, Folsom Lake College, George Fox University, Germanna Community College, Gonzaga University, Irvine Valley College, Lane Community College, Lord Fairfax Community College, Mission College, Montana State University Billings, Monterey Peninsula College, Muskingum College, North Idaho College, Occidental College, Ohlone College, Oregon State University, Pacific Lutheran University, Paradise Valley Community College, Pioneer Pacific College, Portland State University, Santiago Canyon College, Southern Oregon University, Tacoma Community College, University of Oregon, University of Phoenix, University of Portland, University of Redlands, Warner Pacific College, Washington State University, Western Oklahoma State University, Wittenberg University, Yavapai College

School/Community Involvement

4H, AVID Tutor, Big Brother and Big Sister Mentor, Boys and Girls Club, Boy Scouts, CASA, Christians on Campus, Dance Team, Dean’s List, Elderly Companion, FFA, Jazz Band, Knowledge Bowl Participant, Lifeguard, National English Honor Society Member, Orchestra, Outdoor School Counselor, Peninsula Humane Society Volunteer, President of RAW Records Studio, Rainbow Family Fundraiser, Red Cross Volunteer, Residence Hall Secretary, Salvation Army Volunteer, Soccer Special Olympics Volunteer, Speech and Presentation Tutor, St. James School Carnival Volunteer, STARS Teen Leader, Student Government, Summer Camp Counselor, Sunday School Teacher, Tutor, Vice President of DECA, Young Life, Youth Group

Countries Traveled (26)

Afghanistan, Australia, Belize, British Virgin Islands, Canada, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Haiti, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Africa, Sweden, Thailand, United Kingdom